dont internally thread TP22 Iver Johnson - Arms Locker
Arms Locker Gun Forum
Go Back   Arms Locker > Arms Locker > Gun Talk


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2016, 07:44 AM   #1
Registered User
 
Joined: Jun 2016
From: USA

Posts: 1,430
dont internally thread TP22 Iver Johnson

cause even if you only counterbore it 3/4" deep, it will cause the bullets to keyhole. the J22 jennings has microgroove rifling, which lets you get away with counterboring the barrel. Normal rifling, you'd better have 2" of actual rifling, not counting the chamber, or you'll ruin the barrel. For press-fit barrels like the AMT and the IJ, that means you've ruined the entire gun.

also, do not think that you can use 5/16 x 24 thread inside of the counterbore. that leaves no strenth in the threaded "walls" of the male stud that projects out of the rear of the silencer. Because the J22's barrel is just 3/8" in OD, you can't use the 3/8"x 24 tap that I normally recommend. So you have to get the 5/16 x 40 tap/thread for use with the J22. and dont drill the normal 1/4" hole thru the bolt, either. Instead, use the .238" size. I"ve also had success with the .228" size of hole thru the threaded rear adapter in the silencers
 
Remove Ads
Reply

  Arms Locker > Arms Locker > Gun Talk


Thread Tools
Display Modes






Powered by vBulletin 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © 2003 - 2011 Arms Locker. All rights reserved.